Twisted Axles
October 20, 2014, 06:10:00 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Renee Beyer benefit ride September 13 2014
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Disimular metals welding rod  (Read 1495 times)
PJ1
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 76



View Profile
« on: February 13, 2011, 01:06:00 PM »

The welding rod I was talking about at the meeting is 309-18 its the same thing as Lincoln Iceberg just a 1/4 of the price. I used this for welding my UCA mount to my rear axle it works great but its only good for horizontal position and you can only weld in short beads of 1" tp 1.5" then peen the area   
Logged
tacowillys
Taco Grandé
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****
Posts: 71


RIP Renegade 10-13-07


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2011, 01:41:44 PM »

mmmm.... Iceberg.   Makes me want to have a salad
Logged
dirtnerd
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 87


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2011, 05:13:28 PM »

The more i thought about it, that axle outters must be forged.  There's no way a cast piece could support all the weight of the wheel bearing - it would be too brittle.  I just used a 7014 stick to weld it up.  I was going to use the nickel rods to weld the center section to the tubes, but Tim talked me out of that too.  I preheated and used regular MIG wire.  Then I wrapped it in a blanket and let it cool slow.  Nothing cracked, the welds look good. 
Logged
PJ1
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 76



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2011, 04:02:18 PM »

I would say good idea going with what Tim said that's what he does and we have proof.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.13 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!